Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Information about Portman and scope of privacy notice

This privacy notice applies to all personal information processing activities carried out by Portman Healthcare (Ireland) Limited.

This privacy notice applies to anyone who interacts with us about our dental services.

Our Data Protection Officer oversees compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions on this privacy notice or how we collect and use your personal information, please e-mail gdpr@portmandental.co.uk.

What information do we collect?

We may collect the following kinds of information about you:

  • Personal details such as your name, date of birth, gender, address, telephone number, email address, occupation
  • Information about your dental and general health, including clinical records made by dentists and other dental professionals involved with your care and treatment
  • X-rays, clinical photographs, digital scans of your mouth and teeth, and study models
  • Medical and dental histories
  • Treatment plans and consent
  • Notes of conversations with you about your care
  • Correspondence from other health professionals or institutions involved in your care
  • Details of the fees we have charged, the amounts you have paid and some payment details
  • Feedback and complaints
  • Online profile and social media information and activity, based on your interaction with us and
  • Our websites, including for example Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • Statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns – including the full URL clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page

 How we obtain information

You may give us information through the following:

  • Filling in forms at our practices or on our websites.
  • Corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.
  • Through the technology you use to access our services

Information we receive from third parties – This includes information you provide when you visit our websites, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site and when you report a problem with our site.

Cookies

When you visit our website(s) we may send cookies to your computer primarily to enhance your on-line experience.  Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

How we use your information – the purpose

We may use this information to:

  • To provide you with the dental care and treatment that you need, we require up-to-date and accurate information about you.
  • We may contact you to conduct patient surveys or to find out if you are happy with the treatment you received for quality control purposes.
  • We will seek your preference for how we contact you about your dental care. Our usual methods are SMS, telephone, email or letter.

If we wish to use your information for dental research or dental education, we will discuss this with you and seek your consent. Depending on the purpose and if possible, we will anonymise your information. If this is not possible, we will inform you and discuss your options.

We may use your contact details to inform you of products and services available at our practices.

 Sharing your information

Your information is normally used only by those working at the practice but there may be instances where we need to share it – for example, with:

  • Next of kin, in an emergency
  • Your parent, guardian, carer or representative, if they have responsibility for looking after your health
  • Your doctor
  • The hospital or other health professionals caring for you
  • Dental laboratories
  • Emergency services
  • Health insurance schemes of which you are a member

We also share your information with third parties in order to deliver the following services to you:

  • managing new enquiries from our website
  • contacting you to check if you wish to remain a patient of ours
  • sending reminders for your dental appointments
  • collecting feedback from you
  • managing email communications with you

We will only disclose your information on a need-to-know basis and will limit any information that we share to the minimum necessary. We also have third party agreements in place to protect your information.

In certain circumstances or if required by law, we may need to disclose your information to a third party not connected with your health care, including law enforcement or government agencies.

Some of your information may be transferred out of the European Economic Area (EEA), primarily for creating medical devices such as crowns. Where information is transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we require that appropriate safeguards are in place and we use contracts that require the recipient to protect your Personal Data to the same standards as it would be within the EEA.

How we will keep your information safe

We employ administrative, electronic and physical security measures to ensure that the information that we collect about you is protected from access by unauthorised persons and protected against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

This includes:

  • Password protection
  • Locked cabinets/rooms
  • Practice security systems
  • Virus protection
  • Secure servers
  • Back-up facilities
  • Secure cloud-based storage

How long will we keep your information?

We keep your dental records for not less than 10 years after the date of your last visit.

We have a retention schedule listing all documents and the timeframes for disposal. Retention periods may be changed from time to time based on business or legal and regulatory requirements

Your rights

Access

You have a right to access the information that we hold about you and to receive a copy. You can make a request by contacting your practice or by e-mailing sar@portmandental.co.uk.

 Rectification

You have a right to correct any information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact your practice to request a change in information.

 Erasure

You have a right to request that we delete your personal information, although you should be aware that, for legal reasons, we may be unable to erase certain information (for example, information about your dental treatment). Please contact your practice to make this request.

 Restriction

You have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information for example, sending you reminders for appointments or information about our service. Please contact your practice to make this request.

Portability

You have a right to data portability; this could include supplying your information to another dentist. Please contact your practice to make this request.

Concerns

If you have any concerns about how we use your information and you do not feel able to discuss it with your dentist or anyone at the practice, you can contact our Data Protection Officer.

You can also seek advice from the Data Protection Commission, details of how to contact them can be found at https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us.